Chicago Business Acquisition Statistics 2026: What 650 Cook County Deals Cost and Who Financed Them

Justin Abdilla, Illinois business attorney at Abdilla and Associates
Justin Abdilla Named Attorney, Abdilla and Associates · ARDC #6308444

Deal range $400K to $9M. I review letters of intent, purchase agreements and seller notes for business buyers and sellers. Last updated: September 2026.

Counting businesses rather than deals? See Chicago business sale statistics.

Nobody publishes what a business sells for in Cook County. Brokers publish national averages, industry surveys split by deal size and never by geography, and no agency counts transactions at all.

One local measurement does exist, and almost nobody uses it. The SBA publishes every 7(a) loan it guarantees, one row per loan, including the county, the industry, the lender, the amount and whether the loan was eventually charged off. Filter that to Cook County acquisitions and you get 650 real deals.

This page is that dataset, computed and published in full. Everything below the local sections is national, and says so.

The Short Answer

The SBA guaranteed 650 loans to buy a business in Cook County between fiscal 2018 and June 2026, worth $716,332,900. The median loan was $648,750. Restaurants change hands most often and hotels move the most money. Two banks wrote 28 percent of the deals. On the seasoned fiscal 2018 and 2019 cohorts, 10 of 79 resolved loans were charged off, which is 12.7 percent.

650SBA-financed Cook County business acquisitions, FY2018 to June 2026
$648,750Median loan. A quarter were under $300,000.

Key Takeaways

650 Deals, and 2025 Was the Record

Fiscal 2025 was the busiest year in the series by a wide margin. It carried 116 acquisitions against 70 the year before, a 66 percent jump, and $159,340,900 in loans against $77,175,600.

Cook County business acquisitions financed by SBA 7(a), by fiscal year
FY2018
64
FY2019
79
FY2020
77
FY2021
68
FY2022
68
FY2023
57
FY2024
70
FY2025
116
FY2026 (part year)
51
Cook County change-of-ownership 7(a) loans by approval fiscal year
Fiscal yearDealsMedian loan
FY201864$500,000
FY201979$455,000
FY202077$760,500
FY202168$640,250
FY202268$861,700
FY202357$658,500
FY202470$674,000
FY2025116$895,100
FY2026 (to June 30)51$500,000

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data through 2026-06-30, filtered to Cook County, Illinois and a business age of "Change of Ownership." Computed by Abdilla and Associates. Fiscal 2026 covers three quarters only.

The series starts at fiscal 2018 because that is when SBA began recording why the loan was made. Acquisitions before 2018 exist in the data but cannot be separated from ordinary business lending, so no earlier count is possible.

What They Cost

The median Cook County acquisition loan was $648,750. The distribution is unusually flat: no band dominates, and deals are spread almost evenly from under $250,000 to $5,000,000.

Cook County acquisition loans by size band, 650 deals
under $250K
127 deals
$250K to $500K
129 deals
$500K to $1M
152 deals
$1M to $2M
131 deals
$2M to $5M
102 deals
at the $5M cap
9 deals
The loan is not the price

A 7(a) loan funds part of a purchase. Buyer equity and, very often, a seller note make up the rest, so the real purchase price sits above the loan figure. Read every number on this page as a floor on what these businesses cost, not as the price. What that gap looks like in a real deal is on what is my business worth and, for the seller financing half of it, on selling my business.

99 percent of these buyers borrowed as a corporation rather than as an individual. The entity exists before the closing, not after it, which is a sequencing point that catches first-time buyers. See forming the Illinois entity.

Which Businesses Actually Trade

182 distinct industries appear across the 650 deals, so the tail is long. The head is not: restaurants alone account for 80 of them.

Most frequently acquired industries, Cook County, FY2018 to June 2026
IndustryDealsMedian loan
Full-Service Restaurants49$481,500
Limited-Service Restaurants31$363,500
Beer, Wine, and Liquor Retailers29$900,000
Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels25$3,105,000
Offices of Certified Public Accountants17$760,500
Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated)16$302,450
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores15$1,710,000
All Other Specialty Trade Contractors15$525,000
General Automotive Repair14$1,327,000
Insurance Agencies and Brokerages13$980,000
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)12$482,500
Coin-Operated Laundries and Drycleaners11$755,000
Home Health Care Services11$705,900
Offices of Dentists10$630,250

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA data, Cook County change-of-ownership loans, computed by Abdilla and Associates. Industries are merged across the 2017 and 2022 NAICS revisions where a code was renumbered or renamed.

Ranking the same deals by money rather than by count reverses the order almost completely.

The same acquisitions ranked by total lending
IndustryTotal lendingDeal count
Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels$77,910,10025 deals
Full-Service Restaurants$32,326,30049 deals
Beer, Wine, and Liquor Retailers$31,833,40029 deals
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores$27,375,00015 deals
Limited-Service Restaurants$25,754,40031 deals
General Automotive Repair$19,082,10014 deals
A hotel changes hands four times less often than a full-service restaurant and carries six times the loan. If you are buying or selling a restaurant, the frequent-trade category is also the cheap one, and the buyer pool for it is the largest and the least patient. The category detail for restaurants and bars is on Chicago business sale statistics.

Who Actually Lends

This is the figure with no substitute anywhere. 115 institutions financed at least one Cook County acquisition, and the market is far more concentrated than that number suggests.

Cook County acquisition loans by lender, 650 deals
Byline Bank
94
The Huntington National Bank
90
Live Oak
51
Village Bank & Trust
26
CenTrust Bank
24
Merchants Bank of Indiana
22
Old National Bank
21
CIBC Bank USA
16

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA data, Cook County change-of-ownership loans, computed by Abdilla and Associates.

Byline Bank is headquartered in Chicago. The busiest acquisition lender in the county is a local bank, not a national platform, and the second is a regional. A buyer who has been declined once has not been declined by the market: 110 other institutions wrote at least one of these deals.

What Failed

SBA reports the final status of every loan, so the failure rate can be computed rather than estimated. It has to be read by cohort. A loan approved in 2024 has had no time to fail, so recent years look artificially clean.

Cook County acquisition loans by approval year, resolved loans only
Approval yearResolvedOutcome
FY2018476 charged off, 12.8%
FY2019324 charged off, 12.5%
FY2020362 charged off, 5.6%
FY2021283 charged off, 10.7%
FY2022181 charged off, 5.6%
FY202380 charged off, 0.0%

Resolved means the loan reached paid-in-full or charge-off. Loans still outstanding, cancelled or not yet disbursed are excluded. SBA withholds status on many recent loans, which is why resolved counts fall away in later years.

The honest number is 12.7 percent

Fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019 are the only cohorts old enough to have mostly resolved. Across them, 10 of 79 Cook County acquisition loans were charged off. Roughly one in eight. That is a resolved-loan rate across all industries, not a share of every loan approved.

On the 9.34 percent restaurant figure that circulates. Its source is the marketing site of a small loan brokerage, not a research firm, and that site publishes different restaurant default figures elsewhere on its own pages. An independent party processing the same SBA data reached 10.1 to 10.8 percent. The Cook County number computed here sits in that higher range. Restaurants do fail above the blended average, but do not quote those decimals.

Inside Cook: The City and the Suburbs

Cook County is two markets. 240 of the 650 acquisitions were businesses with a Chicago address and 410 were suburban, and they do not look alike.

Chicago against suburban Cook County, FY2018 to June 2026
MeasureChicagoSuburban Cook
Acquisitions240410
Total lending$232,563,400$483,769,500
Median loan$542,500$750,000
Franchised9.6%18.3%

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA data through 2026-06-30, computed by Abdilla and Associates. City and suburb are split on the borrower address, because SBA records no separate business location.

The price gap is mostly asset mix, not geography

Suburban Cook deals are larger at the median, $750,000 against $542,500, and the difference tests significant (Mann-Whitney p equals 0.02). But strip out hotels, gas stations and supermarkets, which are overwhelmingly suburban, and the gap narrows to $647,500 against $524,000 and lands exactly on the conventional threshold (p equals 0.05). Most of what looks like a suburban premium is 23 hotels and 13 gas stations sitting on expressways rather than in neighbourhoods.

The city and the suburbs buy different businesses

Deals by industry, Chicago against suburban Cook
IndustryChicagoSuburban Cook
Full-service restaurants2029
Limited-service restaurants1120
Coin-operated laundromats110
Liquor retailers1217
Hotels and motels223
Gas stations with c-stores213
Two hotels changed hands inside the city against 23 outside it, and two gas stations against 13. Running the other way, every single coin-operated laundromat sale in Cook County was in Chicago. All 11 of them, none suburban, at a median of $755,000, which is more than a full-service restaurant costs. Chicago's list is dense urban service businesses. The suburban list is roadside assets and professional practices.
The lender split runs through the county line too. In Chicago, Huntington and Byline are tied at 34 deals each. In suburban Cook, Byline leads 60 to 56. Byline's countywide lead is a suburban lead.

The Rest of Chicagoland

Cook is half the region and not all of it. The same filter across the six-county metropolitan area returns 1,297 acquisitions worth $1,465,679,300. DuPage is the second market at 225 deals.

SBA-financed business acquisitions by county, FY2018 to June 2026
CountyDealsMedian loan
Cook650$648,750
DuPage225$677,500
Lake131$670,000
Will99$707,000
Kane112$645,000
McHenry80$675,000

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA data through 2026-06-30, computed by Abdilla and Associates. Same filter as the Cook County figures above.

Deal size does not vary across the region

Every county lands between $645,000 and $707,000. Cook is not cheaper and the collar counties are not dearer. Whatever a buyer is told about suburban businesses commanding a premium, the financed deal sizes are flat across six counties and 1,297 transactions.

DuPage in particular

225 acquisitions worth $271,289,300, at a median of $677,500, which is slightly above Cook. Fiscal 2025 doubled the county's volume to 60 deals from 30. Naperville alone accounts for 34 of them, then Bensenville, Lombard and Addison.

The industry mix is not a smaller version of Cook's. Cook trades restaurants, liquor stores and hotels. DuPage's most-acquired list runs to machine shops at a median of $1,970,000, plumbing and HVAC contractors, and freight transportation arrangement. It is a contractor and light-industrial economy wearing the same statistics.

Your lender depends on your county

The busiest acquisition lender is not the same institution across the region, and this is the kind of thing a buyer discovers only after being declined once.

Busiest acquisition lender by county
CountyBusiest lenderDeals
CookByline Bank94 of 650
DuPageThe Huntington National Bank40 of 225
LakeThe Huntington National Bank18 of 131
WillByline Bank12 of 99
KaneByline Bank13 of 112
McHenryLive Oak15 of 80
DuPage also brings community banks that do not appear in Cook's leaders at all: Wheaton Bank & Trust wrote 14 of the county's deals and Hinsdale Bank & Trust 8. DuPage lending is more concentrated than Cook's, with the top five at 51 percent against 44.

Franchises cluster outside the city

This is the sharpest geographic difference in the data, and it is a clean gradient. Fewer than one in ten Chicago acquisitions is a franchise. In Lake County it is nearly one in three, and every step in between runs the same direction.

Share of acquisitions that were franchised, from the city outward
Chicago
9.6%
Suburban Cook
18.3%
DuPage
20.9%
McHenry
21.2%
Kane
25.9%
Will
26.3%
Lake
29.8%

Chicago 9.6 percent against suburban Cook 18.3 percent, Fisher exact p equals 0.003. Cook overall 15.1 percent against 24.4 percent across the five collar counties pooled, p below 0.0001. On 1,297 deals.

Franchised deals also cost more. The median franchised loan in Cook County was $749,500 against $635,400 for an independent business. The most-acquired franchise in both Cook and DuPage is The UPS Store.
Why there is no failure rate in this section

The whole six-county region produced 24 charge-offs across 335 resolved loans. That is enough to state one aggregate rate and not enough to compare counties with. Cook against the pooled collar counties is 9.2 percent against 4.9 percent, which sounds like a finding and tests at p equals 0.14. A deal-size gradient that looked clean inside Cook reverses sign in the collar counties. Counts, medians and shares on this page rest on 1,297 deals. Rare-event rates do not, so they are not subdivided here.

If You Want a Multiple

None of the above gives you a multiple, because SBA records the loan and not the earnings. For that the only figures are national.

Typical multiple by sale price band, national
Sale priceTypical multipleEarnings basis
Under $500K2.0xSDE
$500K to $1M2.8xSDE
$1M to $2M3.0xSDE
$2M to $5M3.6xEBITDA
$5M to $50M6.0xEBITDA

Source: IBBA and M&A Source Market Pulse survey, Q4 2024. National. No Chicago or Cook County cut of this data exists.

The change at $2 million is a change of basis, not of quality: SDE adds one working owner's pay back to profit and EBITDA does not. The full ladder, what moves a multiple up, and how the two bases are built are on what is my business actually worth and EBITDA vs. Quality of Earnings. This page does not repeat them.

What the Paperwork Does

Three things decide a deal after the price is agreed, and all three are covered in full elsewhere on this site rather than summarised here.

Every deal in the dataset above is an SBA deal, so from October 2026 every one of them is subject to the earnout prohibition. That is not a small subset of the Chicago market. It is 650 deals in eight years and the busiest year was the most recent one.

What Nobody Publishes

This page fills part of the gap. The rest is still empty, and it is listed here so you can stop looking, and so anyone quoting a figure for it can be asked where it came from.

Methodology and Source Notes

The local figures are computed from the SBA's own 7(a) FOIA release, which publishes one row per guaranteed loan. Rows were filtered to a project state of Illinois, a project county of Cook, and a business age of "Change of Ownership," which is SBA's own flag for a loan made to buy an existing business. That yields 650 loans across fiscal 2018 to June 30, 2026. Nothing was sampled or estimated.

Five limits travel with every local number here.

The national multiples come from the IBBA and M&A Source Market Pulse survey. The letter of intent figures are this firm's own reading of SEC filings, with the method set out on the letter of intent page. The SBA rule changes come from SOP 50 10 8.1 and its announcing notice.

Update policy

SBA refreshes the 7(a) FOIA file quarterly. This page is recomputed on each release, and the counts move when it does. The national multiples are checked on each Market Pulse release. The SBA rules are checked on any SOP revision.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many businesses are bought and sold in Chicago each year?

No agency publishes a transaction count for Chicago or Cook County. The closest measured figure is SBA lending. Between fiscal 2018 and June 2026, SBA guaranteed 650 7(a) loans for a change of business ownership in Cook County, worth $716.3 million. That is a floor and not a total, because it counts only deals that used SBA financing. Cash purchases, seller-financed deals, conventional bank loans and private equity acquisitions are all absent from it.

What does a business actually sell for in Chicago?

No source publishes a Cook County sale price. The nearest local measurement is the size of the SBA loan used to buy the business. Across 650 Cook County acquisitions the median loan was $648,750, with a quarter under $300,000 and a quarter above $1.5 million. The loan is not the price. A 7(a) loan funds part of a purchase, and buyer equity and a seller note usually make up the rest, so the true price sits above the loan.

Which Chicago businesses change hands most often?

Restaurants, by a wide margin. Full-service restaurants accounted for 49 of the 650 Cook County acquisitions and limited-service restaurants another 31. Liquor retailers followed at 29 and hotels at 25. By dollars the order reverses: 25 hotel deals drew $77.9 million, more than double the $32.3 million that went to 49 full-service restaurant deals.

Who finances business acquisitions in Chicago?

Two lenders do most of it. Byline Bank funded 94 of the 650 Cook County acquisitions and Huntington National Bank 90, so between them they wrote 28 percent of the market. Live Oak Banking Company was third at 51. The top five lenders account for 44 percent of all deals, and 115 different institutions appear in the data. Byline is Chicago based, which matters because the busiest acquisition lender in the county is a local bank rather than a national one.

How often do SBA business acquisition loans fail in Chicago?

On the two fully seasoned cohorts, fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019, 10 of 79 resolved Cook County acquisition loans were charged off. That is 12.7 percent. Newer cohorts look better only because most of their loans have not resolved yet, so their rates are not comparable. The figure counts loans that reached a final status, so it is a resolved-loan rate and not a share of all originations.

Is the SBA restaurant default rate really 9.34 percent?

Treat that number carefully. It originates on the marketing site of a small loan brokerage rather than a research source, and that site publishes different restaurant default figures elsewhere on its own pages. An independent party processing the same SBA data reached 10.1 to 10.8 percent. The Cook County acquisition figure computed here, 12.7 percent across all industries on seasoned cohorts, is consistent with the higher range. Restaurants do fail above the blended average, but the decimals in that circulating figure are not reliable.

How long is an SBA acquisition loan, and at what rate?

Ten years is the standard. Of the 650 Cook County acquisitions, 61 percent carried a 120 month term. The 117 loans at 300 months are deals that included real estate, which is what stretches the term to 25 years. The median initial interest rate across the set was 7.50 percent.

What multiple do small businesses sell for?

Multiples rise with size, from about 2.0 times SDE under $500,000 of price to 6.0 times EBITDA in the $5 million to $50 million band. Those figures are national, from the IBBA and M&A Source Market Pulse survey, because no Chicago or Cook County multiple is published by anyone. The full ladder and what moves a multiple up are set out on the what is my business worth page.

Do you have data for DuPage County business sales?

Yes. SBA financed 225 business acquisitions in DuPage County between fiscal 2018 and June 2026, worth $271,289,300, at a median loan of $677,500. That is the second largest market in the region after Cook, and the median is slightly higher than Cook's. Naperville accounts for 34 of the deals. DuPage's most acquired industries are not Cook's: machine shops, plumbing and HVAC contractors and freight transportation arrangement, rather than restaurants and liquor stores.

Are businesses more expensive in the Chicago suburbs?

Not in the financed deal sizes. Across all six counties the median acquisition loan sits between $645,000 and $707,000. Cook is $648,750, DuPage $677,500, Will $707,000. On 1,297 transactions there is no suburban premium visible at all.

Are franchises a bigger part of the suburban market?

Substantially. Franchised businesses were 15.1 percent of Cook County acquisitions and 24.4 percent across the five collar counties pooled, which on 1,297 deals is significant at p below 0.0001. Lake County is the highest at 29.8 percent, close to one deal in three. The most acquired franchise in both Cook and DuPage is The UPS Store. Franchised deals also carry larger loans, a median of $749,500 in Cook against $635,400 for independent businesses.

Is it cheaper to buy a business in Chicago than in the suburbs?

At the median, yes, but most of the gap is what is being sold rather than where. 240 acquisitions with a Chicago address ran to a median loan of $542,500 against $750,000 for the 410 suburban Cook deals. Remove hotels, gas stations and supermarkets, which are overwhelmingly suburban, and the gap narrows to $524,000 against $647,500 and sits exactly on the conventional significance threshold. Two hotels changed hands inside the city against 23 outside it.

What kinds of businesses sell inside Chicago itself?

Dense urban service businesses. Across 240 Chicago acquisitions the most frequent were full-service restaurants (20), liquor retailers (12), limited-service restaurants (11) and coin-operated laundromats (11). Laundromats are strikingly a city business: all 11 coin-operated laundromat sales in Cook County were inside Chicago and none were suburban, at a median loan of $755,000, which is more than a full-service restaurant costs. Suburban Cook's list is different: hotels, gas stations with convenience stores, general automotive repair and CPA offices.

Where to go next

Full Source List

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan FOIA data sets, records through 2026-06-30. Filtered and computed by Abdilla and Associates.
  2. IBBA and M&A Source, Market Pulse Survey, Q4 2024, as reported on what is my business worth
  3. SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, effective October 1, 2026
  4. Abdilla and Associates, analysis of 196 SEC-filed letters of intent
  5. Abdilla and Associates, EBITDA vs. Quality of Earnings

The Cook County figures on this page are original computation and are not published anywhere else. Reuse is welcome with attribution and a link. Cite as: Abdilla and Associates, "Chicago Business Acquisition Statistics 2026," thechicagolandlawyer.com, updated September 2026.